Privacy Policy


Sail Darwin Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988  and the National Privacy Principles and is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information collected from customers and other persons as part of its normal business operations, activities and services.

Privacy of your information

Sail Darwin’s primary purpose for collecting personal information is to transact business with guests. To facilitate this Sail Darwin maintains a database of guest information. We will not disclose or otherwise share  guest information with any third parties except with your express permission and only for purposes associated with providing sailing and associated services. We will not sell guest information under any circumstances.

Security of your information

We rely on our third party booking engine Rezdy for secure storage of client contact and credit card information. Rezdy has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We maintain our servers in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the Internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services, including credit card information. We make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

All transactions are secured by 128 bit SSL encryption. SSL technology encodes information as it is being sent over the Internet, helping to ensure that the information transmitted remains confidential.

Our servers are deployed to Amazon Web Services (AWS), which is a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant provider and provides a certified infrastructure for storing, processing, and transmitting credit card information.

This policy applies to all sites that form part of the network of Sail Darwin internet presence including our facebook page. This includes www.saildarwin.com.au, www.arafurasailing.com.au, and www.facebook.com/saildarwin.

The Sail Darwin Privacy Policy may, from time to time, be reviewed and updated to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. Please visit this page periodically to check for updates.

Sail Darwin
2/27 Paspaley Place, Cullen Bay DarwinNT0820 Australia 
 • 0437243579